Punto y Raya Academy 2015 is the first International Symposium devoted to abstract art in motion, that will be held from May 7th through 10th at La Casa Encendida in Madrid (Spain), with the participation of over 15 international guests, such as Józef Robakowski, Steven Woloshen, Robert Seidel and Sabrina Schmid, among others.
The programme will feature several masterclasses by the guest artists, round tables, monographic screenings and various live performances.
Programme:
Thursday May 7th
12:30h - Masterclass: Paul O'Donoghue_Ocusonic
From Frequency to Image
Making visual music with voltage controlled video synthesis
16:30h - Round table: Abstract Film & Animation in Contemporary Society
With Matt Abbiss, Chris Casady, Marcin Gizycki, Sabrina Schmid
18:30h - Masterclass: Johan Rijpma
Curious Methods: a State of Affairs
20:30h - Masterclass: Steven Woloshen
Recipes for Reconstruction
Abstracting Visual Music from Real Life
22:00h - PyRformance: Paul O'Donoghue_Ocusonic
Chasing Waves
Friday May 8th
10:30h - Masterclass: Juanjo Fernández_Gnomalab
The multimedia work of Gnomalab
12:30h - Masterclass: Sabrina Schmid
Malevich re-animated
16:30h - Round table: Abstraction, Science, Art & Nature
With Barbara Doser, Johan Rijpma, Javier Romañach Cabrero, Robert Seidel, Steven Woloshen
18:30h - Masterclass: Bret Battey
Wayfinding, Algorithm, Impermanence
20:30h - Masterclass: Józef Robakowski
Calling once again for 'Pure Film'
22:00h - PyRformance: Gnomalab + Loppkio LIVE
Saturday May 9th
10:30h - Masterclass: Oerd van Cuijlenborg
See what you hear
11:00h - Workshop for children: Laboratoria
Optical Experimentation
Open to children aged 8 to 12
12:30h - Masterclass: Matt Abbiss
The Abstract Character
16:30h - Round table: Abstract live Cinema, Installation & Interactivity
With Bret Battey, Hofstetter Kurt, Paul O'Donoghue, Kike Ramírez
18:30h - Masterclass: Marcin Gizycki
Capturing the Spirit of Abstraction
20:30h - Masterclass: Robert Seidel
On Film, between Painting and Sculpture
22:00h - PyRformance: Steven Woloshen + Gnomalab
The Mechanical Afterlife
Sunday May 10th
10:30h - Masterclass: Barbara Doser + Hofstetter Kurt
Chaos & Order
11:00h - Workshop for children: Laboratoria
Optical Experimentation
Open to children aged 8 to 12
12:30h - Masterclass: Chris Casady
Hand drawn musical visualizations
14:30h - Closing Ceremony: Crisopa + VjSpain
Closing Party
Coordinated by Vj Spain
Individual tickets, day and full passes already avaiable for sale through Ticketea.